|The subject of this article is from the Synthesis update.
The information from this article is up-to-date as of 18 February, 2020.
The information from this article is is up-to-date as of 18 February, 2020.
|This article was catalogued by the Galactic Hub.|
|Shaffer (K. Yewgitum)|
|Star system||HUB7-1AE Letterman|
|Territory||Galactic Hub Project|
K. Yewgitum is a creature.
Summary[edit | edit source]
It is a member of the Theroma genus. Named after David Letterman's] band leader, Paul Shaffer, the K. Yewgitum creature is a large critter with bright, almost neon green skin with brown zebra-like stripes, and brown legs. The K. Yewgitum also has a head shape similar to a giant anteater, and a thick, and relatively short tail. Its nose is a pinkish color, and long snout helps it to smell out nuts to forage.
The K. Yewgitum is a gentle creature who roams among the other variety of wildlife on the planet Letterman, but does not seem to interact with other species of its kind. It likes to be fed, and in turn is very content to be ridden in turn for a treat. Although it is listed as a social creature, it does not seem to interact with other species of its kind and seems to be solitary in that way.
Appearance[edit | edit source]
Gender Dimorphism[edit | edit source]
The Alpha gender of this species tend to weigh slightly more, probably due to the three ridges on the creature's back, one extending to the underbelly, that the other gender does not have. It also has a horn that protrudes from the nose, that is not present on the None gender. The Alpha also does not have ears.
Contrary to the Alpha, the None gender has ears, relatively small and in the shape of a cow's. Instead of a horn, this gender has a ridge that runs down from the creature's forehead extending to the nose, and no ridges along the back.
Alias Names[edit | edit source]
|PS4||Current:||Shaffer (K. Yewgitum)|
Discovery Menu[edit | edit source]
K. Yewgitum was discovered in the verdant landscapes of planet Letterman. Social animals, they show great care in tending to their young and their sick. Comfortable among dense foliage, they sniff and scurry among fallen leaves, searching for the nuts that provide their food.
Additional Observations: Deceptively fast
Location[edit | edit source]